Narrow Dynapro Lug Mount Caliper – Part No: 120-10521
Call (805) 388-1188
Narrow Dynapro Lug Mount
Prod #: 120-10521
Price: $192.30

Narrow Dynapro Lug Mount - Product Summary

Pistons
Piston Count 4
Piston Area (in²) 2.46
Piston Type Stainless
Dust Boot No
Rotor Dimensions
Rotor Width(in) 0.81
Rotor Diameter(in) 12.72
Pad Dimensions
Pad Area (in²) 6.36
Pad Volume (in³) 3
Duty Rating & Material
Material Aluminum
Weight(Lbs) 4.1
Colors & Finish
Color Black
Finish Black Anodize

Mounting
Mount Center(in) 3.5
Mount Position
Mount Side Universal
Mount Type Lug
Product Documents
Product Data Sheet

Click To Download
Installation Instructions


120-10521 - Product Description

Narrow Dynapro Lug Mount

Narrow Mount DynaPro (NDP) forged billet calipers represent the next generation of calipers available as an upgrade or direct replacement for the popular Narrow Mount Dynalite model series with 3.50" mounting. NDP calipers combine superior strength with several new performance enhancements to make these the best "Dyna" series calipers ever built.

The strength of the new DynaPro is a combination of process and design. NDP calipers are stress-flow forged from premium grade billet. Stress-flow forging realigns the grain structure of the metal within the contour of the body design. This process produces a part with superior strength over parts simply machined from straight grained blocks of billet. The FEA generated body design incorporates a highly fortified radial transition that eliminates steps and shoulders between the piston housings and the bridges. Incorporating a radius in this critical area substantially increases resistance to deflection and caliper body separation under load. For additional strength, all NDP calipers are fitted with center bridge bolts to provide additional resistance against separation over the center of the pads. Structural deflection and volume displacement testing have proven the efficiency of this innovative design. Reductions in overall deflection, and the subsequent decreases in fluid volume displacement, translate to increased clamping efficiency with less pedal travel. The bottom line is a firm, responsive pedal with outstanding stopping power.

The DynaPro is loaded with other enhancements for performance and wider application. The calipers feature Quick-E-Clip pad retainers that support a 7816 type brake pad from the top. Not only does it allow for fast pad service without caliper removal, the bottom pad supports common to the earlier NDL models have been removed to create a slimmer profile with more bottom side clearance and easier mounting in tight clearance applications.


Vehicle Applications
Driving Environment Street Rods
Vehicle Sub-Types
Application Duty Heavy Duty
Driving Environment Street Performance
Vehicle Sub-Types Domestic
Application Duty Heavy Duty
Driving Environment Street Performance
Vehicle Sub-Types Import
Application Duty Heavy Duty
Driving Environment Rally
Vehicle Sub-Types
Application Duty Medium Duty
Driving Environment Road Race
Vehicle Sub-Types
Application Duty Medium Duty
Driving Environment Late Model Dirt
Vehicle Sub-Types STARS, UMP, IMCA, etc...
Application Duty Heavy Duty
Driving Environment Drag Racing
Vehicle Sub-Types
Application Duty Heavy Duty
Driving Environment Northeast Modified
Vehicle Sub-Types Dirt or Pavement
Application Duty Medium Duty
Driving Environment Open Wheel
Vehicle Sub-Types Sprint, Midget, etc… Dirt or Pavement
Application Duty Medium Duty
Driving Environment Off Road
Vehicle Sub-Types
Application Duty Medium Duty
Driving Environment Industrial
Vehicle Sub-Types
Application Duty Medium Duty

Product Specifications

Rotor Compatibility
Rotor Width(in) 0.81
Maximum Rotor Width(in) 0.81
Minimum Rotor Width(in) 0.75
Maximum Rotor Diameter(in) 12.72
Minimum Rotor Diameter(in) 11.75

Brake Pad Specifications
Brake Pad Type 1 7816
Brake Pad Type 2 N-A
Brake Pad Type 3 N-A
Total Pad Area (in²) 6.36
Total Pad Volume (in³) 3
Mount
Piston Specifications
Piston 1 Bore(in) 1.25
Piston 2 Bore(in 1.25
Piston 3 Bore(in)
Piston 4 Bore(in)
Total Piston Area (in²) 2.46

Mounting Specifications
Mount Type Lug
Mount Side Universal
Mount Center(in) 3.5
Mount Hole Size(in) 0.45
Mount Height(in) 2.89
Inlet Thread Size 1/8-27 NPT
Pad Dimensions & Part Numbers
Mount Dimensions & Part Numbers

Additional Notes

Heavy wall stainless steel pistons are used to resist corrosion and slow the heat transfer from the pads. The heavy wall sectional thickness also provides additional strength against backside deflection to provide a firm pedal feel with efficient clamping at all pressures.

Each NDP is also fitted with replaceable stainless steel SRS bridge plates. SRS plates eliminate the bridge wear caused by pad gouging to extend the service life of the caliper body. The spring-loading action of the SRS plates also eliminates pad rattle and dampens the vibration harmonics that contribute to squeal during engagement. The package is completed with internal fluid passages and four corner bleed screws that simplify bleeding regardless of the mounting location.


Parts & Accessories

O-Ring Kit 130-2479
Replacement Dust Boot N-A
Replacement Piston 1 200-7514
Replacement Piston 2 200-7514
Replacement Piston 3 N-A
Replacement Piston 4 N-A
Cross-Over O-Ring Kit 130-10540
Bridge Bolt Kit 230-9982
Wear Plate L/H 300-5876
Wear Plate R/H 300-5876
Pad Retainer 300-9636
Bleed Screw Kit 220-0627
Self Bleeder Tube N-A
Cross-Over Tube N-A




Follow Wilwood on Facebook Follow Wilwood on Twitter see Wilwood Disc Brakes see Wilwood Disc Brakes
All images shown are for illustrative purposes only. Actual product received may be different than what is portrayed on the web site.
Wilwood makes every effort to maintain our web site to ensure the accuracy of prices and product information. However, product information and prices are subject to change without notice. Please call (805) 388-1188 before ordering to verify current prices and product information.
     Copyright © 2018 Wilwood Engineering, Inc. - All Rights Reserved